Privacy Policy

Date: 27th February 2022

Blaze and Foam Pty Ltd. (ABN: 90 976 836 993)  

This policy outlines how we deal with your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern how we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles can be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information, and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, credit card information and marketing preferences.

This Personal Information is gathered in varied situations including correspondence by telephone, by email, via our website www.blazeandfoam.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies, from the information you share with us in connection with surveys, contests, promotions and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our suppliers and marketing. We may use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in matters where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by approaching us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is described in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and feasible to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some cases, we may be provided with information by third parties. In this situation we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be revealed in several circumstances including:

  • Via encrypted connection to our payment processors

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

We store your Personal Information in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We keep personal information concerning you or your use of our services for as long as your Account is active or for as long as needed to provide you with the Services. We retain personal information for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, for example, to comply with our legal obligations, to protect us in the event of disputes and to enforce our agreements and to protect ourselves and others’ earnings. 

The actual dates for which we keep your personal information vary depending on the information and why we need it. Factors we consider in determining these periods include the minimum required retention period prescribed by law or recommended as best practice, the period during which a claim can be made concerning an agreement or other matter, whether the personal information has been aggregated or pseudonymized, and other relevant criteria.

Please note that while providing the services, we collect and maintain aggregated, anonymised, or de-personalized information that we may retain indefinitely.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Our website www.blazeandfoam.com.au may contain links to other websites. Should you elect to click on these links to leave our site, we do not control that other website. Please view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Blaze & Foam Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

To protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you detect that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please notify us as soon as practical so we can revise our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change and is accessible on our website www.blazeandfoam.com.au

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@blazeandfoam.com.au